Sociable Singles Dating with Urbansocial – The UK Online Dating Website for Single Professionals

Privacy Policy

Controlling Data

This Privacy Policy (as well as Terms of Use) describes how we manage personal information that is collected through or is displayed on the Website or otherwise provided by users (“you”, “your”) of our dating services (“Services”) via the Website. By using the Website, it is assumed that you have read and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

In relation to the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller for this website including the mobile website is Venntro Media Group Ltd, located at Minton Place, Victoria St, SL4, 1EG. This company is registered under the laws of England.

Amends to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, and all personal information we hold will be governed by the latest Privacy policy.

What Information We Collect

Joining our Website requires us to collect a variety of information about you. This may include information necessary to create your profile on the Website, e.g. name, age, gender, marital status, telephone number, postal address, email address, interests, photos, location and credit card or bank details. In addition to this, personal information related to any contact with us, records of correspondence, live chat with customer support, or any competitions, forums or surveys you participate in. We may collect information you post through the Website to other users.

Other information we may collect might also not be personal information, for example weblogs, traffic or location data, and other information we receive from other sources such as third parties including advertising networks, search information providers, credit reference agencies, business partners and analytics providers.

As part of providing the Website and our service to you, we will sometimes collect sensitive personal information such as ethnic origin, political views, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal record or health information. Unless you have agreed otherwise, by providing us with your sensitive information, we will use this only for the purposes it was provided or as allowed by law.

How We Use Your Information

Information about you is collected so that we can provide you with the Services you have signed up for on our Website. To fulfill this, information is collected about you so that we can communicate with you, provide customer support, manage your membership and account, provide you with a reliable service, avoid activities that are fraudulent, look into any complaints or concerns over unlawful activity, and to comply with any law (e.g. Data Protection Act 1998).

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to access personal information that is held about you. This can be undertaken in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Requesting this may require a £10 fee to cover the costs of providing a record of information held about your. To request a copy of your personal information email [email protected].

What are Cookies

Cookies are used on our website to identify you from others who visit our website. Cookies can be described as small data file of letters and numbers that gets stored on the device you use to access the internet. This identifies your device, whether that’s a computer, mobile phone or other device when you visit the website. Cookies help us to provide you with both a better website and service when you visit our site.

How we use Cookies

A user that continues to browse our site agrees to our use of cookies, which contain information that is transferred to your devices hard drive.

The cookies we use:

Essential Cookies – these cookies are essential for our website to function, and include cookies that allow you to access both secure and general parts of the site, or to make a purchase and use our e-billing services.

Performance Cookies – These cookies allow us to record both visitor numbers and what visitors do when they use our site. This information enables us to improve the service to our users, making it easier to navigate around the site.

Targeting Cookies – These cookies allow us to see the links you have used to navigate to the site as well as the pages you visited. This allows us to modify the website and advertising you see to be more relevant to yourself and things that interest you. This information may also be shared with third parties.

Functionality Cookies - These cookies allow us to recognize a user who is returning to our site, which means we can provide a better user experience, for example by personalizing the content you see, and recalling your preferences and saved information.

Cookies can be blocked by choosing a setting on your browser, although this may mean you are unable to access some or all areas of our website.

Expiry of Cookies

Cookies that expire when the browser closes are session cookies. Essential cookies such as the cookie that tracks login expires after five years. The tracking cookies we use to monitor partner referrals to our site remains valid for 180 days.